Summit 3

In an effort to provide competition for several senior level athletes, the Pennsylvania Regional Training Center (PRTC), along with RTCs from around the country, will be hosting Summit 3 on Monday February 7th, 2022.  A total of 34 matches will be streamed live on the PRTC Rokfin Channel beginning at 4pm. The matches will run continuously until conclusion.

The Wrestlers In Business Network-Philadelphia Chapter, KForce Professional Staffing, and anonymous donors have contributed to help defray the costs of hosting this high volume, senior level competition.

Summit 3 is truly an international community event. Several nations will be represented as the RTCs travel to “Name Your Sport”, a multi-use venue located in South Jersey just fifteen minutes from Philadelphia. “Name Your Sport” is the location of previously held PRTC events Summit 1 and Summit 2. This event is not open to the public but can be seen in its entirety on Rokfin.

After a few overseas competitions were canceled in recent weeks, the coaches from the RTCs recognized a need for their athletes to compete. Summit 3 is the coming together of the wrestling community to help serve the senior level athletes in their journey through preparation and competition.

In addition to the PRTC, Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club (LVWC), Gopher RTC, Nittany Lion Wrestling Club (NLWC), Scarlet Knight Wrestling Club (SKWC), New Jersey RTC (NJRTC), Clarion RTC, Knights RTC, New York City RTC (NYCRTC), Spartan Combat RTC, New England RTC (NERTC), and the Tarheel RTC will all be competing at Summit 3.

Competition will begin promptly at 4pm featuring a local middle school match-up followed by 34 senior level matches.

Matches

Exhibition Middle School Match:

52kg

Eric Swanson (Underground WC) v Adrian Arbelo (Pride WC)

Round 1:

57kg

Darian Cruz (LVWC) v Harvey Ridings

Guessepe Rea (LVWC) v Thomas Fischer

61kg

Daniel DeShazar (Gopher RTC) v Josh Rodriguez (NLWC)

Joey Silva (SKWC) v Braden Todd

65kg

Kamal Begakov (SKWC) v Valentin Damour

Matt Kolodzik (NJRTC) v Brock Zacherl (Clarion RTC)

Tagen Jamison (Gopher RTC) v Ty Lydic (Knights RTC)

70kg

Christian Monserrat (NERTC) v Dillon Williams

Anthony Ashnault (SKRTC) v AC Headlee (Tarheel RTC)

74kg

Mitch Finesilver (NYCRTC) v Joey Lavallee (LVWC)

Kote Khabalashvilli v Irman Kang

74/79kg

David McFadden (PRTC) v Nestor Taffur (NYCRTC)

Devin Skatzka (Spartan Combat RTC) v Leon Peralta

86kg

Mark Hall (PRTC) v Drew Morgan (Spartan Combat RTC)

Owen Webster (Gopher RTC) v Jordan Pagano (SKRTC)

92/97kg

Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC) v Zbigniew Baranowski (NJRTC)

125kg

Hayden Zillmer (Gopher RTC) v Ceron Francisco (NLWC)

Round 2:

57kg

Darian Cruz (LVWC) v Thomas Fischer

Guessepe Rea (LVWC) v Harvey Ridings

61kg

Daniel DeShazar (Gopher RTC) v Joey Silva (SKWC)

Josh Rodriguez (NLWC) v Braden Todd

65kg

Matt Kolodzik (NJRTC) v Tagen Jamison (Gopher RTC)

Brock Zacherl (Clarion RTC) v Kamal Begakov (SKWC)

70kg

Christian Monserrat (NERTC) v AC Headlee (Tarheel RTC)

Anthony Ashnault (SKRTC) v Ty Lydic (Knights RTC)

74kg

Nestor Taffur (NYCRTC) v Joey Lavallee (LVWC)

Mitch Finesilver (NYCRTC) v Irman Kang

Leon Peralta   v Kote Khabalashvilli

79kg

David McFadden (PRTC) v Devin Skatzka (Spartan Combat RTC)

86kg

Mark Hall (PRTC) v Owen Webster (Gopher RTC)

Drew Morgan (Spartan Combat RTC) v Jordan Pagano (SKRTC)

92/97

Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC) v Nate Jackson (NJRTC)

125kg

Hayden Zillmer (Gopher RTC) v Ceron Francisco (NLWC)

Yousif Hemida (Spartan Combat RTC) v Zbigniew Baranowski (NJRTC)

More News
Mon May 23
Joey McKenna and Mark Hall Qualify For National Team at 2022 World Team Trials
Wed May 18
PRTC Ready to Compete at WTT Challenge Tournament
All News
David McFadden, Joey McKenna, prtc, Summit 3