Joey McKenna at Olympic Team Trials

The Pennsylvania Regional Training Center is honored to congratulate Joey McKenna on his runner-up performance at the 2020 Olympic Team Trials. McKenna earned the No. 2 spot on the National Team at 65 kg for the second time in his career and the first since joining the PRTC in August of 2019. He becomes the third PRTC member to garner National Team honors after B.J. Futrell (No. 3 at 65 kg in 2017) and Richard Perry (No. 3 at 86 kg in 2018).

McKenna’s road to the finals was loaded with fierce competition. In his opening-round match, he earned a technical fall over five-time World Team member and two-time World medalist James Green, 12-1.

He followed it up with an equally impressive victory over returning World Team member Zain Retherford, the No. 1 seed in the bracket. McKenna downed the three-time NCAA champion and two-time Hodge Trophy winner, 8-5.

McKenna’s run ended in the best-of-three finals where he fell to two-time NCAA champion Jordan Oliver two matches to none.

Ben Honis also represented the PRTC at the Olympic Team Trials, competing at 97 kg. Unlike McKenna, who earned a berth to the Trials by virtue of his runner-up finish at the 2019 Senior Nationals, Honis punched his ticket to the tournament by winning the Last Chance Qualifier the week before.

Leading a strong contingent of PRTC wrestlers at the Last Chance Qualifier, Honis notched a 4-0 record with three technical fall victories. Mark Hall, who began training with the PRTC in January, also logged a fourth place finish, going 4-2 overall.

At the Trials, Honis, who joined the PRTC last April, went 1-2, scoring an 11-10 victory over 2021 NCAA champion AJ Ferrari of Oklahoma State on the backside of the bracket.

The PRTC Senior athletes will now shift their attention to earning spots on the 2021 World Team, which will compete at the World Championships in Oslo, Norway, October 2-10.

Help support the Pennsylvania Regional Training Center to fulfill our mission to enrich lives locally and globally through the sport of wrestling and aid our athletes as they chase their dreams of winning Olympic and World medals.

Olympic Team Trials Results

Joey McKenna (65 kg) – SECOND
WIN James Green (TMWC/SERTC), TF, 12-1
WIN Zain Retherford (NLWC), 8-5
LOSS Jordan Oliver (Sunkist/THWC), 3-0
LOSS Jordan Oliver (Sunkist/THWC), 5-2

Ben Honis (97 kg) – 1-2

LOSS Hayden Zillmer (GWC), 9-0
WIN AJ Ferrari (TMWC/CRTC), 11-10
LOSS Ty Walz (TMWC/SERTC), 6-2

Last Chance Olympic Qualifier Results

Ethan Lizak (65 kg) – 1-2

LOSS, Pat Lugo (HWC), TF, 11-0
WIN, Devin Tortorice (WWC), TF, 11-0
LOSS, Brock Zacherl (CWC), TF, 12-2

Anthony Artalona (74 kg) – 1-2

WIN Maurice Fleming (BCWC), TF, 11-0
LOSS Josh Shields (Sunkist), 6-1
LOSS Tre’Vaughn Craig (OK), Fall, 5:02

Tony Tolbert (74 kg) – 0-2

LOSS, Ryan Deakin (TMWC), TF, 11-0
LOSS, Sammy Cokely (IRTC), Fall, 2:44

Dan Vallimont (74 kg) – 1-2

LOSS, Vincenzo Joseph (NLWC), TF, 10-0
WIN, Christian Orozco (TX), TF, 10-0
LOSS, Elroy Perkin (GWC), TF, 12-2

Doug Zapf (74 kg) – 3-2
LOSS, Vincenzo Joseph (NLWC), TF, 13-2
WIN, Trever Devestern (TMWC), TF, 11-0
WIN, Carlos Cuevas (TX), TF, 10-0
WIN, Tre’Vaughn Craig (OK), 6-2
LOSS, Ryan Deakin (TMWC), TF, 10-0

Mark Hall (86 kg) – FOURTH

WIN, Ramon Fry (OR), TF, 11-0
WIN, Dalton Swayze (GH), TF, 11-0
WIN, Devin Skatzka (GWC), 7-1
LOSS, Nate Jackson (NYAC), 3-1
WIN, Taylor Lujan (PWCRTC), 15-10
LOSS, Drew Foster (PWCRTC), 6-1

Jake Hendricks (86 kg) – 2-2

LOSS, Gabe Dean (TMWC), TF, 10-0
WIN, Jaison White (NERTC), Fall, 1:08
WIN, Cam Caffey (MSU), 10-10
LOSS, David McFadden (TMWC/PRTC), TF, 14-3

Jake Hendricks (87 kg GR) – 0-2

LOSS, Vaughn Monreal-Berner (USMC), 5-2
LOSS, Jack Darrah (XT), 8-4

David McFadden (86 kg) – 2-2

WIN, Chris Foca (SCRTC), TF, 10-0
LOSS, Drew Foster (PWCRTC), 4-2
WIN, Jake Hendricks (PRTC), TF, 14-3
LOSS, Taylor Lujan (PWCRTC), 13-6

Ben Honis (97kg) – FIRST
WIN, DaiJon Bibbs (RVWC), TF, 10-0
WIN, Keegan Mueller (TX), TF, 10-0
WIN, Braxton Amos (WRTC), 6-6
WIN, Scottie Boykin (SCRTC), TF, 10-0

Cole Urbas (97 kg) – 0-2

LOSS, Austin Schafer (NYAC), TF, 10-0
LOSS, Nicholas Willham (IRTC), 9-2

Mauro Correnti (125 kg) – 1-2
WIN, Joshua Tatman (TX), TF, 12-0
LOSS, Mike Kosoy (OR), 9-6
LOSS, Zach Elam (TSWC), TF, 10-0

Benjamin Goldin (125 kg) – 0-2
LOSS, Keaton Kluver (GWC), 5-4
LOSS, Zach Elam (TSWC), 6-4

More News
Tue Feb 23
34 matches announced for February 25 Summit 2 hosted by PRTC and WIBN Philadelphia
Thu Feb 11
PRTC and WIBN Philadelphia announce Summit 2 for February 25
All News
Ben Honis, Joey McKenna, prtc